Biohead.gif

 

COLONEL DARTANIAN WARR

 

Colonel Warr photoColonel Dartanian “Doc” Warr is the Commander, Battle Management Systems Wing, Electronic Systems Center (ESC), Hanscom Air Force Base, Mass.  He’s responsible for 920 personnel and $15B in programs focused on rapidly developing and fielding battle management command, control and communications systems in support of Combatant Commanders, Special Ops Forces and our Allies worldwide. 

 

Colonel Warr received an academic scholarship to Culver Military Academy, IN., graduated in 1976, and entered the Air Force in 1980 upon graduation from the United States Air Force Academy.  Prior to his current assignment, he was the Chief of Staff, HQ Air Force Materiel Command, responsible for directing the activities of the AFMC Commander’s 74-person headquarters staff on a wide range of Command-wide initiatives and issues. 

 

Throughout his career, Colonel Warr was responsible for redesigning the air refueling station on the KC-10 aircraft; updating the F-16 training system; developing chemical and biological protective gear for the warfighter; alleviating electrical hazards on the Peacekeeper Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM); designing the crew station for the Small ICBM; and leading the development of the Space Based Infrared Satellite.  He is also an honor graduate of the Air Command and Staff College, AL and a distinguished graduate of the National Defense University, Washington, D.C.

 

In 1992, Colonel Warr was selected as a White House Fellow serving as a special assistant to Department of Housing and Urban Development Secretaries Jack Kemp and Henry Cisneros. He helped lead the department’s efforts to house over 10,000 homeless residents following Hurricane Andrew. In 1997, the National Junior Chamber of Commerce selected Colonel Warr as one of its 10 Outstanding Young Americans. 

 

EDUCATION

1980 Bachelor’s degree in Behavioral Sciences (Human Factors), U.S. Air Force Academy, Colo.
1984 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell Air Force Base, Ala.
1986 Master’s degree in Applied Behavioral Sciences, Wright State University, Ohio
1988 Master’s in Business Administration degree in Management (Honors), Golden Gate Univ., Calif.
1992 Advance Program Management, Defense Systems Management College, VA
1994 Air Command and Staff College, Ala.
1998 Masters degree in National Resource Strategy, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, D.C.

2003 Center for Creative Learning, Executive Leadership Program

2004 National Security Management Course, Syracuse Univ., NY

 

ASSIGNMENTS

1.  October 1980 - August 1984, Behavioral Scientist, Aeronautical Systems Division, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

2.  August 1984 - October 1984, student, Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

3.  October 1984 - October 1986, Peacekeeper Human Factors Program Manager, Ballistic Missile Office, Norton AFB, Calif.

4.  October 1986 - October 1988, Chief, Human Factors Division, Ballistic Missile Office, Norton AFB, Calif.

5.  October 1988 - June 1989, Program Analyst, Deputy Chief of Staff for Systems, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews AFB, Ma.

6.  June 1989 - March 1990, Executive Officer, Deputy Chief of Staff for Systems, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews AFB, Ma.

7.  March 1990 - March 1991, Director, Executive Services, Deputy Chief of Staff for Systems, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews AFB, Ma.

8.  March 1991 - Jan 1992, Aircraft Requirements Manager, Deputy Chief of Staff for Requirements, Headquarters Air Force Systems Command, Andrews AFB, Ma.

9.  Jan 1992 - June 1992, student, Defense Systems Management College, Fort Belvoir, Va.

10.   August 1992 - August 1993, Special Assistant to the Secretary (White House Fellow), Department of Housing and Urban Development, Washington, D.C.

11.   August 1993 - June 1994, student, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

12.   June 1994 - April 1997, Program Manager, Space Segment, Space Based Infrared System Program Office, Space and Missile Systems Center, Los Angeles AFB, Calif.

13.   April 1997 - August 1997, Program Element Monitor, Space Based Infrared Systems, Assistant Secretary of Air Force (Acquisition), the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.

14.   August 1997 - June 1998, student, Industrial College of the Armed Forces, Fort McNair, D.C.

15.   June 1998 - August 1999, Chief, Senior Officer Matters, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

16.   August 1999 – March 2002, System Program Director, Human Systems Program Office, Brooks AFB, Texas

17.   April 2002 – February 2004, Inspector General, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

18.   February 2004 – April 2005, Deputy Chief of Staff, NORAD-USNORTHCOM, Peterson AFB, Colo.

19.   April 2005 – January 2006, Chief of Staff, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

20.  January 2006 – Present, Commander, Battle Management Systems Wing, Hanscom AFB, Mass.

 

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS

Defense Superior Service Medal

Legion of Merit with first oak leaf cluster

Defense Meritorious Service Medal

Meritorious Service Medal with second oak leaf cluster
Air Force Achievement Medal with first oak leaf cluster

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Second Lieutenant                     May 28, 1980

First Lieutenant                          May 28, 1982

Captain                                     May 28, 1984

Major                                        June 1, 1992

Lieutenant Colonel                     Dec. 1, 1996

Colonel                                     April 1, 2000

 

(Current as of January 2006)